District Award of Merit

Concho Valley Council

The District Award of Merit has been presented in the various Districts of the council since 1973.  It is the highest award that can be presented by a district to those Scouters who render service of an outstanding nature at the district level.  A district is allowed to present these awards annually on the basis of one for each twenty-five units or fraction thereof.  The award is normally presented at the district recognition meeting or banquet. Here are the awards that were presented to volunteers in the Concho Valley Council
 

Amistad District 

1974  William Dillahunty Uvalde
         Clouis Hansen  Del Rio
1975  Victor Meza  Del Rio
1976  Weldon Blackard Carrizo Springs
         Abe Ramirez  Del Rio
1977  Wayne Matthews Uvalde
         Homer Smith  Uvalde
1978  Dan Bus  Del Rio
         Patrick Oviedo  Eagle Pass
         Lourdes Oviedo  Eagle Pass
1979  Bruce Barker  Carrizo Springs
         Louene Milam  Del Rio
1980  Robert Keswick
         Tom Lee  Del Rio
1981  Mary DeLeon  Eagle Pass
         Albert Garza  Crystal City
1982  Lee Allison  Rocksprings
         Jim Heupel  Del Rio
1983  Jim Kimbrel  Sonora
         J. M. (Bill) Rowley Sabinal
1984  Betty Casey  Del Rio
         Ramon Castro  Uvalde
         Ted McWhorter  Uvalde
1986  Armando DeLeon Del Rio
         Patricio Rodriguez Carrizo Springs
         Gary Schreiber  Del Rio
1987  Ruby Deaton  Del Rio
         Robert Kennedy Uvalde
         Tom Klaine
         Charles Owens
1988  Adela Ayala  Uvalde 
         Frederico Flores Uvalde
         Marcia Vinyard  Eagle Pass
1989  Lloyd Deaton  Del Rio
         Mike Deaton  Del Rio
         Dennis McLaughlin Del Rio
1990  Darla McLaughlin Del Rio
         Bobby McNiel  Uvalde
1993  Jonathan Miller  Del Rio
1996  Danny Williams Del Rio
1997  Michele Perez  Del Rio
         Sistita Thompson
1998  Neil Marley  Eagle Pass
1999  James Brown  Del Rio
         Neil Marley  Del Rio
2002  Jerry Garcia  Del Rio
         Steve Moynihan  Del Rio
2003  Chris Calk  Del Rio
2005  Pat Ramos, Uvalde
2006  Pete McClellan
         Evelyn Zalman
2008  George Pride, Del Rio
         Kat Rawald, Del Rio
2009  Antonio Perez
2010  Mario Morales, Jeanette Quintanilla
2011  Carla Mogford Junction
2013 - Katherine "Kat" Nielander

Permian Basin District 

1973  Tom Carter  Mertzon
1974  Garland Young  Ozona
1975  O. L. Bradley  Ft. Stockton
1976  Felix & Teeda Cook Ft. Stockton
1977  Guy Goen  Big Lake
1978  Roy & Dorothy Armstrong  Ft. Stockton
         Carlos Lopez  Ozona
1979  Robert Day  Ft. Stockton
1980  Dean Nicholson
1981  Tildon Stewart  Ft. Stockton
1982  Doug & Karla Helton
1983  Anne Baker  Ft. Stockton
         Dee Keilers  Ozona
1984   Pat & Terry Williams Big Lake
1985  Greg DeAnda  Big Lake
         Rev. David Griffin Sonora
1987  Terry & Carolyn Gilley  Ft. Stockton 
         Ted Hogan  Crane
1988  Ed & Jo Stewart  McCamey
         John Strickland  Ft. Stockton
1989  Monte Brooks  Ft. Stockton,
         Charlie Burt  Sanderson
1990  Dorothy Vandervanter  Rankin
1991  Mike Williamson  Big Lake, 
         Deborah Younggren  Big Lake
1992  Claudia Dempsey Sonora
         Terry Younggren  Big Lake
1993  David Woods  Ft. Stockton
         Kathy Woods  Ft. Stockton
1994  Liz Chesshire  Junction
         Henry Luna  Ft. Stockton
         Johnie McComb Ft. Stockton
1995  David Kemp  Ft. Stockton
1996  Debbie Kemp  Ft. Stockton
         Ronda Hall  Sonora
1997  Carl Gonzales  Crane
1999  Vea Anna Hooker Ft. Stockton
         Frank Baker  Ft. Stockton
2002  Shelly Graue  Ft. Stockton
         Jim White  Ozona
2003  Lee Warden  Junction
2005  Linda Conner, Ozona
         Jean Richardson, McCamey
2006  John Fluth
2007  Melvin Conner, Ozona
         Larry Trimble, Junction
2008  Frieda Zuberbueler, Big Lake
2009  None
2010  Frederica Wyatt, Robert Weyerts
2013  None

Winter Garden District 

1993  Mark Hiler  Uvalde
1996  Anita Spurgen  Uvalde
2013 Jim Maxiner

Amangi Trail District

1973  Floyd & Noma Fae Allen San Angelo
         Janie Brock  San Angelo
         Tom Carter  Mertzon
1974 James & Sheila Fisher San Angelo
         Charles Kelley  San Angelo
         Joe Lee   San Angelo
1975  Larry Harrison  Junction
         Ray Kedziora  San Angelo
         Lee Lishka  San Angelo
         Ivan White  San Angelo
1976  Charles Anderson San Angelo
         John Faison  San Angelo
         Eugene Hinnard  Robert Lee
         Jesse McAnally  Brady
1977  Robert Humburg San Angelo
         Paul & LaRuth Jenkins San Angelo
         Mervin Stevens  Menard
         James M. Young San Angelo
1978  A. L. Menzies  Menard
         Frederico Panke  San Angelo
         Sam Williams  Robert Lee
1979  Steward Hawkins, Jr. San Angelo
         James Miles  Sonora
         Gillie Pfluger  San Angelo
         Robert Routt  San Angelo
1980  Stratton Cralle  San Angelo
         Ed Donlon  San Angelo
         Nat Smotherman San Angelo
1981  Benny Dougherty San Angelo
         Bobby Jetton  Junction
         Carolyn Mioduski San Angelo
         Xanthus Patillo  San Angelo
1982  Jerry & Amanda Box San Angelo
         Larry Cox  San Angelo
         Edward Valliant Brady
         J. B. Ward  San Angelo
1983  Clayton Kuhlman San Angelo
         Bill Ruth  San Angelo
         Jean Williams  Brady
1984  Bill Clifton  Ballinger
         Paul Melton  Christoval
         P. B. Shannon  San Angelo 
1985  Kathie Bendinelli San Angelo 
         Joan Routt  San Angelo
1986  Paul Johnson  San Angelo
         Marion Rivers  San Angelo
         Gary Shrum  San Angelo
         James O. Webb  San Angelo
1987  Wynn Alston  San Angelo
         Roy Douglass  San Angelo
         Robert Kolb  San Angelo
         Johnny Stone  San Angelo
1988  Peggy Atchison  San Angelo
         Harry Eckert  San Angelo
         Phillip Johnson  San Angelo
1989  Walter Prescher, Jr. San Angelo
         Marshall Pruitt  San Angelo
         Patricia Pruitt  San Angelo
         Michael Sawle  San Angelo
1990  William Karmany, Jr. San Angelo
         Federico Medina San Angelo
         Raymond Vail  San Angelo
1991  Sheryl Caracciolo San Angelo
         Mike Erickson  San Angelo
         SaraBeth Erickson San Angelo
         Jim Hughes  San Angelo
1992  Anne Howerton  San Angelo
         Maria Medina  San Angelo
         Debra Meier  San Angelo
1993  Sandy Graves  San Angelo
         June Moore  San Angelo
         Butch Simpson  San Angelo
1994  Marty Burnett  San Angelo
         Ray Leftwich  San Angelo
         Ken Yates  San Angelo
1995  Tom Bishop  San Angelo
         Tony Chambless San Angelo
         Ralph Cook  San Angelo
1996  Cynthia & Lynn Amos San Angelo
         Orlando Rubio  Brady
         Polly Vaughan  San Angelo
1997  Mike Boness  San Angelo
         Michael Lukowiak San Angelo
         Teresa Smith  San Angelo
         Brenda White  San Angelo
1998 Audrey Truelove San Angelo
         Steve Schlitler  San Angelo
         Bruce Willig  San Angelo
         Carolyn Merren  San Angelo
2001  Earl Wisdom San Angelo
2002  Steve Middleton San Angelo
         Steve Marro  San Angelo
         Erich Albert  San Angelo
2003  Ray Butler San Angelo
         Don Griffis  San Angelo
         Jerry White  San Angelo
2004  Frank  Berthold, San Angelo
2005  Jared Ducote, San Angelo
         Genny Henderson, San Angelo 
2006  David and Melissa Schreiner, San Angelo
         Rhonda Sherrod, San Angelo
2007  Greg Pacina, San Angelo
          Vonnie Sharp, San Angelo
           Bo Strickland, Christoval
2008  Charles Ditmore, San Angelo
          Diana Ditmore, San Angelo
2009  Ron Piri, San Angelo
2010  Charles Farmer, Harold Sharp
2011  Daina Schwartz San Angelo

Concho Valley District (Formerly Amangi Trail)

2013 Don Buchholz
 

 



Updated:  February 13, 2014

Return to Concho Valley Council
Return to Home Page