South Plains Council

Silver Beaver Award

Upon nomination by the local council, this prestigious award is conferred by the National Council of the Boy Scouts of America to those who have given Distinguished Service to Youth.

Each year the South Plains Council has the opportunity to recognize a limited number of Scouters in the council by awarding them the Silver Beaver. The number of awards which can be conferred each year is based on the number of units registered in the council the preceding year.

The first Silver Beavers were presented to K. N. Capp, Council Commissioner, and Dr. J. C. Loveless, in 1931, the first year that Silver Beavers became available for presentation.

Originally, the Boy Scouts of America, the Silver Beaver was awarded to male Scouters; and the Silver Fawn, was presented to female Scouters. This practice was discontinued after 1974. Now both male and female Scouters are recognized with the Silver Beaver Award. 

Silver Beaver and Silver Fawn Recipients
*Silver Beaver in another Council .
+Silver Fawn Award received

1931 - K. N. Capp
          Dr. J. C. Loveless
1932 - L. G. H. Williams
1933 - Marshall Mason
1934 - J. D. Dyer. St.
1935 - W. G. McMillan
1936 - Sam. A. Henry, St.
1937 - Joseph N. Spikes
1938 - Dr. Frank B. Malone
          Leslie C. Pratt
1939 - Dr. J. O. Ellsworth
          Dr. E. L. Reed
1940 - J. Edd McLaughin
          A. R. Nesbill, Jr.
1941 - George S. Link
          R. B. Parrish
1943 - Jack Randal
          P. B. Williams
1944 - John Winslow
1945 - L. A. Wicks. Sr.
1946 - Eugene Latimer
          Frank White
1947 - W.A. (Mose) Hood
          Joe T. Salem
          Dr. C.C. Schmidt
1948 - Frank (Chief) Runkles
          James M. Willson, Sr.
1949 - Tom A. Everhean
          L. B. Hagerman
1950 - R. H. Bailey
          Alex McDonald
          Henry Teubel
1951 - Claude Brown
          Houston Hoover
1952 - John F. Lou
          Gene Quest
1953 - C. E. Batton
          J. M. Willson, Jr.
1954 - John M. Thomas
          John Wilson
1955 - Dr. J. Davis Armstead
          Chester Henderson
          Roy Pyeatt
1956 - C. A. Duval
          Sam A. Henry. Jr.
          R.D. Rogers
1957 - Jack Alexander
          E. B. Gaither
          R. A. Jefferies
          George B. Long
1958 - H. P. Clifton
          Dr. C. G. Dunn
          W. G. (Bill) Mayes
          B. T. Rucker
1959 - Dr. Wallace I. Hess
          Arthur Marvin Sandefer
          Alex Wiilkins
          James H. Word
1960 - LA Forsythe
          Mark Geeslin
          James E. Harvey
          Tut Tawwater
1961 - John R. Arnold
          Tom Baker
          Wayne Brown
          Dr. B. E. Young
1962 - J. W. (Andy) Anderson
          W. C. (Buck) Parker
          R. L. Price
          Burnett Roberts
          I. W. (Ike) White
1963 - Clifton H. Cummings
          James M. Halsey
          C. Owen Jones
          Orville C. Rankin
          John N. Rogers
1964 - Charles K. Alexander
          J. D. Dyer, Jr.
          Mark Gosdin
          Tom A. Hilbun
          C. Harold Janeway
1965 - Walter Breedlove
          Robert Brummal
          D. A. Edwards
          John A. Kendrick
          Douglas E. Pitts, Jr.
1966 - Dr. Robert N. Arnold
          James P. Cox
          Rev. J. Carl Hudson
          Clyde Prestwood
          Howard W. Schmidt
          R. B. (Woody) Woodward
 1967 - Oscar L. Crain
          Preston E. Davis
          Leroy Dunlap
          Dr. Earnest N. James
          W. A. Legion
          Carl Minor
          Dr. Gale Zeigler
1968 - Earl 1. Brock
          Jewel E. Elza
          Andrew H. Essary
          John F. McDonough
          Norman B. (Beans) Reed
          Jack F. Strong
1969 - Percy Eason
          I. L. (Tiny) Jones
          Murray W. Owen
          Frank Phelan*
          Alex A. Webb
          Lloyd C. Woods
1970 - John E. (Jack) Baker
          Wendell L. Brown
          D. L. Miller
          Charles Neil*
          Charles Varner
1971 - Walter M. Bartolf, Sr.
          Col. Haynes Baumgardner
          Dr. Charles Craig
          Fred Garrison
          Bobby J. Moody
          MSGT Carlos Rodriguez
          Rudolph R. Struve
1972 - Tom Branon
          John B. Gean
          Betty Griswold +
          C. Paul Mills
          Rev. James P. Patterson
          Bill J. Swinney
1973 - Emma Belle Gaston +
          Dr. Robert D. Nicholson
          C.T. McCormick
          Steve B. Meinecke
          Champ H. Rainwater
          Wayne Willis
1974 - Marjorie Hildreth +
          Bill Bennett
          J.. B. Huckabee
          Jack G. King
          Max Tidmore
          Ed Wester
          John Whitcomb
1975 - Mary Vines
          Charles W. Ward
          Bob Schmidt
          Bob Lotspeich
          Bill Warren
1976 - S. H. (Herb) Allman
          Julian Lynn Cowan
          Howard Rush Dudgeon
          Jesus (Jessie) Garza
          Mrs. Henry (Buna) Russell
1977 - Roland Simpson
          W. B. (Dub) Rushing
          Duane Parker
          William. J. (Bill) Feminear
          Wilson G. Bond
1978 - Leon Gooch
          Dr. Lowell E. Snyder
          Adrian J. Taylor
          L. C. Walker
          Angus Wood
1979 - Bill Aron
          Clo Parker
          Carl (Hap) GIoyna
          Jeff Joiner
1980 - Col. Richard A. Ingram
          Dr. Roy C. McClung
          John C. Morehead
          Bonnie Starkey
          Dr. Charles A. Taylor
1981 - Lt. Col. John G. Roush
          A. C. Jones
          N. W. (Nick) Kramer
          George McNeill
          Joe Price
1982 - Robert L. (Bob) Cash, Sr.
          Ernest W. Dyke
          Alan Henry
          Dick Kirby
          Carleton M. Starkey, Jr.
          Ronald M. Vandiver
          James M. (Jamie) Williams
1983 - Lester Carr
          John Crews
          James D. Harris
          Charles E. Pugh
          Jimmy Stueart
1984 - James Lowder
          John Madden
          Dr. Jim Granberry
1985 - John F. Cory, Sr.
          Franky D. Mills
          Robert B. Wilson
          Bill D. Yohner
1986 - Ralph Godfrey
          James L. (Pat) Hancock
          Fritz Struve
          Howard Watson
1987 - Bob M. Bellah
          James P. Cummings
          Russell Teeter
          Paul Wade
1988 - James C. Arnold
          Ernest Ebert
          J. Robert Massengale
          Cecil G. Puryear
1989 - Clhoice Shofner
          Doug Spradling
          Julia (Judy) Watson
          Halbert O. Woodward
1990 - Leonard Albus
          Bernie Gradel
          David R. Seim
          William J. Wade
1991 - Ronnie Boling
          Dick Lindenmeier
          Doug McDonough
           R.A. (Skeet) Noret
1992 - Tom Brown
          Robert H. Ewalt
          Ann Addelle Godfrey
          John R. Hollums
1993 - Lewis E. (Ed) Andrews
          Brandon Alan Brownlee
          Joe Kim King
          Ray Stephens
1994 - S. Robert Clark
          Bobby Gilliland
          John R. (Rick) Graves
          Pat Marx
1995 - Cliff Jones
          Roy Lively, Jr.
          Julian Luna
          Joe N. Perryman
1996 - David D. Baucum
          Barbara Gilliland
          Carl S. Neblock
1997 - Lane K. Anderson
          Gary Garrison
          Betty Lowder
           Dr. Bruce Purdy
1998 - Mike Briggs
          Curtis Emert
          David Harmon
          Dale Jones
          Russell T. (Russ) Jones
1999 - Steve Dinges
          Jerry M. Edwards
          Bruce Edward Gentry. Jr.
          Harold Wayne Harris
2000 - Danny Gomez
          James L. Harris, Jr.
          T. J. McAuley
          Lonnie M. Slaughter
2001 -  John N. Marx
           Harry B. Massingill, Jr.
           Don McBeath
           Richard Leonard Phillips
2002 - Cliff Black
           Wally Borchardt
           Steve Holland
2003 - Chris Condon
           Billy Hunter
           Ray Rush
2004 - Rebeka Jones
           Kora Rush
2005 - Paul Geeslin
           David Gutierrez
           Jim Norton
2006 - Jerry Chappell
          Ken Quigley
          Randall Hust
2007 - Dennis Fairbairn
2008 - Stan DeMerritt - Haynes District
           Thomas Hicklin - Quanah Parker Dist.
           Robert Jeffcoat - Chaparral Dist.
           Christie Hust - Chaparral District

We want to thank Silver Beaver Steve Holland of the South Plains Council for providing us the names of the Silver Beavers.

Return to South Plains Council
Return to Home Page